Financial support for former employees of BHS

COVID-19  In these difficult times, we are here and continue to support our former BHS Employees  Contact Us

Privacy Policy & Cookie Policy

Read our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy here. PDF policies are also available to download from the links within each section.

BHS Trust Fund Privacy Policy

Introduction

Welcome to the BHS Trust Fund’s privacy policy.

BHS Trust Fund respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

This privacy policy is provided in a layered format so you can click through to the specific areas set out below. Alternatively, you can download a pdf version of the policy here.

Important information and who we are

Purpose of this privacy policy

This privacy policy aims to give you information on how BHS Trust Fund collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you complete our contact form, when you sign up to our mailing list or when you contact us by phone or via social media accounts such as Facebook, Twitter and Instagram.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other privacy policy or fair processing policy we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.

This privacy policy supplements other notices and privacy policies and is not intended to override them.

Controller

BHS Trust Fund is a registered UK charity and our charity number is 1171705. We provide hardship relief grants to former BHS employees.

BHS Trust Fund is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy policy).

We have appointed a data privacy manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the data privacy manager using the details set out below.

Contact details

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our privacy practices, please contact our data privacy manager in the following ways:

Full name of legal entity: BHS Trust Fund
Email address: contactus@bhstrustfund.com
Postal address: PO Box 7762, Rothwell, Kettering, NN14 6TU
Telephone number: 07495 723550 or 07908 994146

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK regulator for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Changes to the privacy policy and your duty to inform us of changes

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. This version was last updated on 1st February 2021.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has beena removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name, last name, title, date of birth and passport number. We also collect your emergency contact details (first name, surname and telephone number).
  • Contact Data includes address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data includes bank account details.
  • Transaction Data includes details about payments made to you in the form of refunds for items you have purchased prior to a grant being approved or in respect of settlement of bills/mortgage/rent/council tax arrears etc.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

Before arranging holidays abroad, we collect travel insurance details.

How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
  • contact us by any means for general information on our support services, help or assessment to see if you are eligible to receive a grant;
  • provide your personal data via our website for inclusion in our mailing list;
  • contact us using Facebook, Twitter and Instagram social media platforms;
  • subscribe to our mailing list or request other marketing information to be sent to you; and
  • enter a survey or give us feedback.
  • Automated technologies or interactions. Please see our cookie policy [LINK] for further details on our use of cookies.
  • Third parties. Personal Data received from BHS Retired Staff Association and pension holders about BHS retired staff and pension holders.

How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract, we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.
  • With your consent.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground, we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

BHS Trust Fund Privacy Policy (How We Use Data)

Marketing

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have actively signed up to our newsletter. You can withdraw your consent to receive our newsletter at any time by following the link to unsubscribe.

Where you opt out of receiving the newsletter, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a service provision or other transactions.

Third-party marketing

We do not share your personal data with third parties for marketing purposes and, if we will do so at any point in time, we will get your express opt-in consent before doing so.

We simply share personal data (name and addresses) with our distributor responsible for addressing the envelopes for the holiday and Christmas communications. The list is then destroyed as soon as the job is completed.

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our cookie policy.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Disclosures of your personal data

We may share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table above.

  • Service providers acting as processors who provide IT and system administration services.
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors, and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities based in the United Kingdom who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.
  • Travel agencies when booking annual holidays abroad and UK family breaks.
  • Local authorities, utility suppliers, mortgage providers acting as controllers when settling bills on your behalf.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

International transfers

All of our data is stored in the UK.

Should we ever need to transfer your personal data out of the UK, we will ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data.
  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved for use in the UK which give personal data the same protection it has in the UK.

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those trustees, case workers and administrators, working or volunteering for us and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Data storage is protected by password, both on the computers that hold the data and the software used to operate it. Any data held within electronic address books or on mobile devices is also password protected.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data retention

How long will you use my personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

When it is no longer necessary to retain your personal information, we will delete it or anonymise it. For instance, we will delete your passport details, date of birth, travel insurance details and emergency contact details as soon as the holiday abroad or the UK break is over.

When you request to unsubscribe from our mailing list, we will not delete your personal data entirely but rather keep just enough information to ensure that your preferences are respected for the future. The data we retain will only be enough to identify you as a previous contact who has unsubscribed from our mailing list.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see below for further information.

In some circumstances we will anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Remember we are here to help – so do get in touch!